Nebraska Association
of Public Employees

Bargaining Conference & AFSCME Convention Election Results

The Election Committee has announced the results of the elections to elect delegates to the AFSCME Delegate Assembly and Convention and the NAPE Bargaining Conference. Results are below. Thank you to all who voted.

2022 AFSCME Delegate Assembly & Convention Delegates

Jay Jensen – NDOT – Highway Maintenance Worker/Senior – Omaha

Morgan Smith – DHHS – Child Family Services Specialist – North Platte

Jessica Davis – DHHS – Behavioral Health Practitioner IV – Lincoln

Sharon Waters – Game & Parks Commission – Office Specialist – Lincoln

Brandon Brown – Revenue – Senior Revenue Agent – Lincoln

Avery Hulse – DHHS – Social Services Worker – Lincoln

Alternate Delegates

First Alternate – Eric Bachenberg – DHHS – Lincoln

Second Alternate – Amy Peters – DHHS – Lincoln

Third Alternate – Chanda Parker – NDOT – Omaha

Fourth Alternate – Juan Montes-Flores – NDOT – Omaha

Fifth Alternate – Carlos Ndirangu – Veterans’ Affairs – Norfolk

Sixth Alternate – Bob Colman – Electrical Board – Geneva

2022 NAPE/AFSCME Bargaining Conference Delegates

Bargaining Unit A (10)

Marc Bettis – Labor – Research Analyst I – Lincoln

Rene Botts – DHHS – Procurement Contracts Officer – Lincoln

Matt Davis – DAS – IT Infrastructure Support Analyst – Lincoln

Jennifer Dreibelbis – Arts Council – Federal Aid Administrator II – Omaha

Dave Hughes – NE Public Media – Radio Announcer/Producer – Lincoln

Diane Laffin – History Nebraska – Preservation Associate – Lincoln

Chris Morton – DHHS – Marketing & Communications Specialist – Lincoln

Anissa Rasmussen – Economic Development – Econ. Development Consultant II – Lincoln

Rebecca Schademann – Economic Development – Econ. Development Consultant II – Lincoln

Uki Wolfe – Corrections – Training Specialist – York

Bargaining Unit C (19)

Michelle Anderson – DHHS – Resource Developer – Hastings

Ashley Augustin – DHHS – Child/Family Service Specialist – Beatrice 

Susan Bergmeier – DHHS – Child/Family Service Specialist – Beatrice

Brian Bierschenk – DHHS – Quality Control Specialist – Norfolk

Brianne Bushlow – DHHS – Social Services Worker – Fremont

Paul Farrand – DHHS – DD Service Coordinator – Omaha

Cassandra Fisher – Corrections – Master Social Worker – Omaha

Melissa Haynes – DHHS – Social Services Worker – Fremont

Avery Hulse – DHHS – Social Services Worker – Lincoln

Rachel Johnson –  DHHS – Religious Coordinator – Lincoln

Brian Koch – Labor – Workforce Coordinator – Beatrice

Rachel Kreifels – DHHS – DD Community Coordinator Specialist – Lincoln

Kris Rossman – DHHS Social Services Worker – Scottsbluff

Christy Slaymaker – DHHS – Social Services Worker – Lincoln

Morgan Smith – DHHS – Child/Family Services Specialist – North Platte

Kelly Soderling DHHS – Social Services Lead Worker – Fremont

Lisa Steiner – DHHS – DD Community Coordinator Specialist – Lincoln

Ashlie Thompson – DHHS – DD Service Coordinator – Lincoln

Brian Wolesensky – DHHS – Social Services Worker – Lincoln

Bargaining Unit E (4)

Blayne Glissman – Environment & Energy – Environmental Specialist II – Lincoln

Sam Hansen – Environment & Energy – Engineer – Lincoln

Amy Peters – DHHS – Scientist I – Lincoln

Elbert Traylor – Environment & Energy – Environmental Specialist II – Lincoln

Bargaining Unit H (3)

Jessica Davis – DHHS – Behavioral Health Practitioner IV – Lincoln

Jimmy Kazalaski – Corrections – Recreation Specialist – Tecumseh

Jody Riskowski – Corrections – Community Health Educator – Lincoln

Bargaining Unit I (2)

Rich Kerr – DHHS – Developmental Technician II – Beatrice 

Carlos Ndirangu – Veterans Affairs – Staff Care Technician II – Norfolk

Bargaining Unit M (10)

Daniel Buchanan – Corrections – CSI Shop Operator – Lincoln

Lorrie Daubs – NDOT – Sr. Highway Maintenance Worker – Omaha

Mike Garrean – NDOT – Highway Construction Technician III – Omaha

John Hereen – NDOT – Auto/Diesel Mechanic – Omaha

Jay Jensen – NDOT – Sr. Highway Maintenance Worker – Omaha

Juan Montez-Flores – NDOT – Sr. Highway Maintenance Worker – Omaha

Chanda Parker – NDOT – Hwy Traffic Operations Center Lead – Omaha

Schuyler Schmid – NDOT – Sr. Highway Maintenance Worker – Fremont

Sean Vilmont – NDOT – Sr. Highway Maintenance Worker – Elkhorn

Vicki Vosler – Game & Parks – Food Service Worker – Ashland

Bargaining Unit S (7)

Eric Bachenberg – DHHS – Office Technician – Lincoln

Joanne Darnell – Corrections – Office Specialist – Lincoln

Lindsey Eads – Veterans Affairs – Supply Technician II – Kearney

Michael Henry – DHHS – Office Specialist – Lincoln

Robin Smith – DHHS – Supply Technician II – Kearney

Sharon Waters – Game & Parks – Administrative Technician – Lincoln 

Ashley Young – NDOT – Office Specialist – North Platte

Bargaining Unit X (4)

Brandon Brown – Revenue – Senior Agent – Lincoln 

Tony Coniglio – Motor Vehicles – Examiner – Omaha

Erika Robles – Revenue – Agent – Lincoln

Autumn Schafer – Insurance – Claims Investigator II – Lincoln

Alternate Delegates

Unit C First Alternate – Steven Lemons – DHHS – Social Services Worker – Lincoln

Unit C Second Alternate – Kathy Owens –  DHHS – Social Services Lead Worker – Omaha

Unit X First Alternate – Dennis Carraher – Electrical Board – Electrical Inspector – Gretna

Unit X Second Alternate – Bob Colman – Electrical Board – Electrical Inspector – Geneva

Nebraska Association of
Public Employees